Mortarboard
Motar Board - National College Senior Honor Society
 

National Leadership

Executive Director Search

Mortar Board, Inc. is conducting a search for an executive director.
Please find the job description here.

National Council

The National Council, elected by collegiate delegates, is charged with guiding the long-term future of the organization, pending any changes decided upon by delegates to the national conferences. All National Council members volunteer to serve Mortar Board with two-year terms (with a maximum of two consecutive terms in any one office, with the positions of president, president-elect and student representative being limited to one term).

National President
Ms. Gail Harrison Corvette 
(The Ohio State University, 1980)
President-Elect
Ms. Kathryn E. Chick 
(Hood College, 2006)

Vice President
Dr. Sarra Nazem 
(The University of Michigan, 2004)

Secretary-Treasurer
Ms. Jenni Birch Szolwinski 
(Purdue University, 1993)

Student Representative
Ms. Chaela Minor 
(Purdue University, 2020)

Student Representative
Mr. Brendan J. Wall 
(Illinois State University, 2018)

Alumni Representative
Dr. Nathan Cordle 
(The University of Alabama, 2011)

Alumni Representative
Dr. Cassandra L. Lucas 
(Purdue University, 1994)

Immediate Past President
Dr. David L. Whitman 
(University of Wyoming, 1998)

Foundation Representative – ex officio
Dr. Martha L. Starling 
(Kansas State University, 1962)

Chief Executive Officer – ex officio
Dr. Jane A. Hamblin 
(Purdue University, 1973)

National Foundation

A board of trustees governs the National Foundation. These trustees are volunteers who coordinate the fundraising efforts in collaboration with the staff at the National Office, oversee the investment of the funds and administer the fellowship program and chapter project grants. Fundraising sources include contributions from Mortar Board members, alumni and chapters, along with royalties and donations from corporate partnerships.

President
Dr. Martha L. Starling 
(Kansas State University, 1962)
Vice President
Dr. Barbara J. Arnold 
(The Pennsylvania State University, 1981)

Secretary
CAPT Sally Watlington, USN (Ret.) 
(Purdue University, 1959)

Treasurer
Mr. Craig Evers 
(The Ohio State University, 2001)

Trustee
Dr. Joni Comstock 
(Eastern Illinois University, 2016)

Trustee
Ms. Mary Ruth Carleton
(University of California, Berkeley, 1969)

Trustee
Ms. Janet G. Farrington 
(University of Mississippi, 1964)

Trustee
Ms. Kathryne MacKenzie 
(Oklahoma Baptist University, 1969)

Trustee
Ms. Laura C. Simic
(University of Oregon, 1985)

Trustee
Ms. Karen S. Stiner 
(San Diego State University, 1987)

Ex officio
Ms. Gail Harrison Corvette 
(The Ohio State University, 1980)

Ex officio
Ms. Jenni Birch Szolwinski 
(Purdue University, 1993)

Chief Executive Officer – ex officioDr. Jane A. Hamblin 
(Purdue University, 1973)

Section Coordinators

Section coordinators work directly with chapters, serving as close primary contacts for chapters within a specified geographic region. The section coordinator is available to assist the chapters with a variety of tasks, including the completion of forms, execution of events and activities and assistance with communication with the National Office. Alongside the National Council, section coordinators communicate, facilitate and establish continuity within the organization.

Section 1 (Northeast)
Ms. Brianna Murphy 
(Endicott College, 2015)
Section 2 (Pennsylvania)
Dr. Patience Whitworth 
(The Ohio State University, 2003)

Section 3 (Mid-Atlantic)
Ms. Marie Brulenski 
(The Pennsylvania State University, 2017)

Section 4 (Southeast)
Mr. Wilson Chan 
(University of Louisville, 1989)

Section 5 (Floribama)
Mr. Tristan Torres 
(Texas Tech University, 2018)

Section 6 (South)
Dr. Patty Ann Bogue 
(University of Alabama, 2008)

Section 7 (Tennessee Valley)
Ms. Leslie Ellis 
(Lenior-Rhyne University, 2015)

Section 8 (Southern Ohio)
Mr. Robert Kichak 
(University of Cincinnati, 2014)
 
Section 9 (Northern Ohio)
Ms. Kailee Weiker 
(Ohio Northern University, 2010)

Section 10 (Michigan)
Ms. Suzanne Turpin Upton 
(Purdue University, 1997)

Section 11 (Indiana)Ms. Katharine Haring 
(Northern Michigan University, 2011)

Section 12 (Illinois)
Ms. Blair Canedy 
(Illinois State University, 2017)

Section 13 (Upper Midwest)
Ms. Sonya Myscofski 
(Beloit College, 2018)

Section 14 (Northern Great Plains)
Dr. Diana Smithens 
(University of Buffalo, 2006)

Section 15 (Southern Great Plains)
Mr. David Andrews 
(Purdue University, 2010)

Section 16 (Central)
Ms. Stacie Lawrence 
(University of Utah, 2013)

Section 17 (Texas)
Ms. Anne Marie Sullivan 
(Purdue University, 2014)

Section 18 (Southwest)
Mr. Alex Ballard 
(Chapman University, 2018)

Section 19 (Rocky Mountain)
Ms. Cecelia Barnhill 
(University of San Diego, 2018)

Section 20 (Pacific Northwest)
Ms. Kate Gladhart-Hayes 
(University of Puget Sound, 2018)

Section 21 (West)
Dr. Kathryn Gabrielson 
(San Diego State University, 1992