Alumni Awards

Each year, Mortar Board awards alumni that demonstrate a continuing commitment to Mortar Board's purpose and exemplify the Society's Ideals through their professions and service. Award recipients are models for all members of what it means to be a Mortar Board. Nominators must submit their intention to nominate on or before December 30 and submit the completed application packet on or before January 19.


Emerging Leader Award

The Emerging Leader Award honors an alumni member who was initiated as a collegiate member; is between one and 20 years past initiation; has demonstrated remarkable accomplishment in her/his profession far ahead of others of the same cohort, or are noted for outstanding community service; has shown a constant commitment to the Ideals of scholarship, leadership and service through her/his profession; and is a role model for other members.

Recipients

2020
Dr. Manori Perera (The University of Denver, 2001)

2018
Dr. M. Sonja Ardoin (Louisiana State University, 2003)
Dr. Jonathan Kim (University of San Diego, 2011)

2017
Paul Escajadillo (San Diego State University, 2004)
Dr. Gerardo Mancilla (University of Wisconsin–Madison, 2004)

2016
1LT Spencer Schaffer USMC (The Ohio State University, 2011)

2015
Carl Kirpes (Iowa State University, 2010)
Ann Wang (University of California, Los Angeles, 2011)

2014
Sonya Laddon Rahders (University of California, Los Angeles, 2011)

2013
Dr. Leslie Lang (University of California, Berkley, 2005)
Joseph B. Lee (Northwestern University, 2008)
Maureen Kaiser Richmond (Purdue University, 1996)

Alumni Achievement Award

The Alumni Achievement Award honors an alumni member who was initiated as a collegiate or honorary member; is more than 10 years past initiation; has demonstrated outstanding and long-lasting achievement in her/his profession or notable, signal service to a broad community; has shown a continuing commitment to the Mortar Board Ideals of scholarship, leadership and service; and is an inspiration to other members.

2020-2021 recipients

2021
Dr. James R. Hamblin (Wake Forest University, 2004)
Shante J. Moore (Kansas State University, 1995)
Dr. Jerry Redmond Jr. (University of Mississippi, 1994)

2020
Beth Courtney (Louisiana State University, 1965)
Barbie Tootle (The Ohio State University, 1964)

2010-2019 recipients

2019
The Hon. Sue Bell Cobb (The University of Alabama, 2018)
Brian Losurdo (Purdue University, 1995)
Virginia Moxley (Kansas State University, 1967)

2018
Dr. Karolyn Berkman (University of California, Los Angeles, 1957)
Dr. Tara Lagu (Purdue University, 1995)
Dr. Tara Singer (University of Louisville, 1982)
Kerry Watterson (Texas Wesleyan University, 1997)

2017
Janet Sprang Ayres (Kansas State University, 1969)
Jan Griffin Farrington (University of Mississippi, 1964)

2016
Sarah Smith Larson (Monmouth College, 1972)
Debra Levin (Arizona State University, 1986)

2015
Julie L. Davis (Kansas State University, 1977)
Dr. Janet E. Jackson (Wittenberg University, 1974)
MAJ GEN Erika C. Steuterman USAF (Ret.) (Purdue University, 1976)

2014
David D. Coleman (Bowling Green State University, 1984)
Dr. Glenda Earwood (Auburn University, 1973)
Dr. Kathryn McDaniel Moore (The Ohio State University, 1964)

2013
Steven H. Biondolillo (Boston University, 1976)
Julie A. Eddleman (Purdue University, 1991)
Marion Ross (San Diego State University, 1965)

2012
Dr. P. Dee Boersma (Central Michigan University, 1973)
Christine Burkhart (University of Washington, 1970)
Keith J. Krach (Purdue University, 1978)

2011
Dr. Stephen B. Corn (Boston University, 1981)
Melissa Page Ingwersen (Northwestern University, 1981)
Dr. Carolyn Y. Woo (Purdue University, 1974)

2010
Shirley Anne Brooks-Jones (The Ohio State University, 1991)
Dr. Bethany Rubin Henderson (University of Pennsylvania, 1997)
Olakunle Olaniyi Oguneye (Valparaiso University, 1996)
Dr. Teresa C. Long (University of California, Berkley, 1978)

2000-2009 recipients

2009
Dr. Jo Ann Yampol Rohyans (Miami University, 1967)
Shontrai D. Irving (Indiana University, 1996)

2008
Dr. Nancy Hardin Rogers (University of Kansas, 1968)
Dr. Kimberly Till (University of Alabama, 1976)
Marilyn L. Wirtz (University of Iowa, 1977)

2007
Steven D. Bishop (Purdue University, 1985)
Dr. Susan R. Komives (Florida State University, 1967)
Dr. Eileen B. Wilson-Oyerlaran (Pomona College, 1968)

2006
Dr. Mary E. Hale Tolar (Kansas State University, 1989)
Elizabeth Sydnor Kelly (The Pennsylvania State University, 1968)
Brenda J. Peters (Texas Tech University, 1973)

2005
Dr. Lucy Ann Dalglish (University of North Dakota, 1979)
Rusty Rueff (Purdue University, 1983)
Dr. Elizabeth Metcalf Ruthmansdorfer (University of Northern Colorado, 1994)
Martha Wyrsch (University of Wyoming, 1979)

2004
The Hon. Barbara Hackman Franklin (The Pennsylvania State University, 1961)
Nancy Gwinn (University of Wyoming, 1966)
Dr. Jack Hawkins, Jr. (Troy University, 1996)

2003
Judith Hayes Hand (University of Missouri, Columbia, 1960)
Dr. Erin Moriarty (The Ohio State University, 1973)
Dr. Martha Lewis Starling (Kansas State University, 1962)

2002
Dr. Ruann Ernst (The Ohio State University, 1967)
The Hon. Judith L. Haller (University of California, Los Angeles, 1967)
Dr. Condoleezza Rice (University of Denver, 1973)

2001
Zelma Patchin (University of Oklahoma, 1931)
Dr. Carol Scott-Kassner (Washington State University, 1963)
Patricia Lahr Smith (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, 1938)

2000
Dr. Barbara Wolter Hartung (San Diego State University, 1965)
Doris M. Borst Meissner (University of Wisconsin–Madison, 1962)
Rodney Williams (University of Louisville, 1996)

1989-1999 recipients

1999
Dr. Henry Janssen (San Diego State University, 1988)
Bobbie Holt McKenzie (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, 1957)
Dolores J. Anderson Rogers (University of Idaho, 1953)

1998
Shirley Dunlap Bowser (The Ohio State University, 1956)
Charlotte Hearne Davis (University of Wyoming, 1959)
Jacquelyn Hoss Rosenlof (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, 1951)

1997
Ruth Sharp Altshuler (Southern Methodist University, 1971)
Margaret Katherine Ramaley Moore (The Pennsylvania State University, 1943)
Ann Richardson (University of Denver, 1955)
Dr. Donna Roths Sweet (Wichita State University, 1969)

1995
Leann Keenan Anderson (University of Northern Colorado, 1972)
Dr. Lena Lovato Archuleta (University of Denver, 1941)
Peg McCormick Fleury (University of Wisconsin–Madison, 1958)
Susan K. Henthorn (Otterbein University, 1988)
Mary Browder McCartney (The Ohio State University, 1949)
Bonnie Ann Smith Rigg (University of Miami, 1968)
Kathleen Houck Ross (San Diego State University, 1991)
Michael-Anne Rubenstein (University of Miami, 1992)
Dr. Bernice Cohen Sachs (University of Washington, 1969)
Carole Rolnick Shlipak (Tulane University, 1959)
Mary Runsvold Sissel (Iowa State University, 1965)
Lauren Stein (University of Pennsylvania, 1992)
Dr. K. Kay Stewart (Oklahoma Baptist University, 1968)
Dr. Marlene Ingraham Strathe (Iowa State University, 1966)
Dr. Rhae Martin Swisher (Troy University, 1986)
Dr. Jo Anne J. Trow (Denison University, 1952)
CAPT Sally Watlington, USN (Ret.) (Purdue University, 1959)

1993
Susan Elle Brints (Texas Tech University, 1968)
Geraldine Clewell (Texas Tech University, 1958)
Margaret Hopcraft Dike (University of New Mexico, 1940)
Mary Frey Eaton (Louisiana State University, 1944)
Henrietta Bebber Loy (University of New Mexico, 1938)
Dr. Ruth Weimer Mount (University of Illinois, 1947)
Lois North (University of California, Berkley, 1942)
Donalene Sapp Poduska (University of Kentucky, 1957)
Bettye Trimble Potter (University of Missouri – Columbia, 1989)
Margot Nilsen Smith (San Diego State University, 1965)

1991
Edith Sayre Auslander (University of Arizona, 1960)
Phyllis Jenkins Barrow (University of Georgia, 1939)
Alta Marie Flowers Birdsong (University of North Texas, 1968)
Holly Jane Bressler (University of Northern Colorado, 1975)
Barbara Roose Cox (University of Houston, 1989)
Genevieve Watson DeVleming (Washington State University, 1947)
Dr. Sue Wolfer Earnest (San Diego State University, 1928)
Mary Maxwell Gates (University of Washington, 1949)
Dr. Patricia Allison Gray (Rhodes College, 1968)
Sally Kenny Griswold (University of Michigan, 1937)
Sheila James Kuehl (University of California, Los Angeles, 1960)
Flora S. Lewis (University of California, Los Angeles, 1940)
Robin L. McCabe (University of Washington, 1970)
Floris Davis Mikkelson (University of Denver, 1952)
Zelda Winograd Milner (Case Western Reserve University, 1952)
Carol McGowen Mizell (University of North Texas, 1968)
Dr. Charldean Newell (University of North Texas, 1968)
Dr. Kelle Chandler Ray (University of Georgia, 1987)
Dr. Pepper Schwartz (Washington University in St. Louis, 1966)
Dr. Marjorie Jean Spurrier Sirridge (Kansas State University, 1941)

1989
Dr. Margaret Berry (University of Texas at Austin, 1936)
Jean Elaine Tuerck Bimel (University of Cincinnati, 1959)
Pam Sue Human Broyles (Southern Nazarene University, 1980)
Dr. Kathleen Coen Buckwalter (University of Iowa, 1970)
Dr. Nancy Russell Hamant (University of Cincinnati, 1956)
Kathy Robinson Hillman (Baylor University, 1972)
Mary Rowe Moore (University of Cincinnati, 1937)
Dr. Ruth Weimer Mount (University of Illinois, 1947)
Virginia Esch Norton (Western Michigan University, 1971)
Dr. Janet Steffen Pieper (University of Nebraska–Lincoln, 1953)
Adele Langston Rogers (Cornell University, 1932)
Charlotte Shockley (University of Cincinnati, 1936)
Alice McLean Jones Stewart (University of Alabama, 1940)
Dr. Martha Wingard Tack (University of Alabama, 1974)
Diane Grinstead Tenaglia (Bowling Green State University, 1983)

Distinguished Lifetime Membership

The Distinguished Lifetime Membership honors an alumni member who was initiated as a collegiate or honorary member; is many years past her/his undergraduate degree; has retained significant and meaningful connections and service to Mortar Board through collegiate or alumni chapters, programs or events; has, throughout her/his lifetime, demonstrated seminal and groundbreaking community or campus leadership on a regional, national or international plane; and epitomizes the meaning of a lifetime of service to Mortar Board..

2020-2021 recipients

2021
Linda Markins Sorensen (Purdue University, 1962)
Bette M. Swilley (Auburn University, 1968)

2020
Dr. Cathy Johnson Randall (The University of Alabama, 1971)
Dr. Sally Steadman (University of Wyoming, 1968)

2010-2019 recipients

2019
Dr. Mabel G. Freeman (The Ohio State University, 1965)
Dr. Jane K. Smith (West Virginia University, 1960)

2018
Shirley Dunlap Bowser (The Ohio State University, 1956)
Charlotte Davis (University of Wyoming, 1959)

2017
Darlene Geer Gould Davies (San Diego State University, 1965)
Anne Clark Foltz (The Ohio State University, 1954)

2016
Judith Lewis Logue (San Diego State University, 1964)
Dr. Denise C. Ottinger (Bowling Green State University, 1974)
Dr. Robert S. Sorensen (Purdue University, 2000)

2014
Betty M. Nelson (Purdue University, 1988)

2013
Dr. William R. Butler (University of Miami, 1990)
Dr. Janice Wissman (Kansas State University, 1962)

2012
Virginia Wheeler Patterson (University of Colorado, 1946)

2011
Betty J. Alderson (University of Kansas, 1945)
Janice Sheldon Baumback (University of Washington, 1943)
Diane Miller Selby (The Ohio State University, 1961)

2010
Dr. Mary Priscilla Miller Hoy (Iowa State University, 1963)
Dr. Helen Dickerson Wise (The Pennsylvania State University, 1948)

2000-2009 recipients

2009
Sheila Castellarin (The Ohio State University, 1957)
John T. Mount (The Ohio State University, 1981)

2007
Mimi Barash Coppersmith (The Pennsylvania State University, 1953)
Audrey R. Finkelstein (University of Miami, 1965)

2006
Elaine Thomas Barnum (The Ohio State University, 1948)
Helen Harrison McBride (University of Kentucky, 1943)
Janice Kaminis Platt (Florida State University, 1957)

2005
Genevieve Watson DeVleming (Washington State University, 1947)
Colleen Seidelhuber Willoughby (Whitman College, 1954)

2004
Dr. Virginia N. Gordon (The Ohio State University, 1948)
Dr. Alice B. Hayes (University of San Diego, 2000)
Dr. Eleanor Anglin Price (University of Pennsylvania, 1930)

2003
Carita Swanson Vonk (University of Miami, 1965)

2002
Dr. Barbara Wood Cook (University of Arkansas, 1950)
Doris G. Finnie (University of Denver, 1940)
Margaret Tobin (University of Wyoming, 1971)

2001
Eulalee Long Anderson (University of Oklahoma, 1939)
Dr. Daisy Parker Flory (Florida State University, 1936)

2000
Dr. Sue Wolfer Earnest (San Diego State University, 1928)
Jean Waid Reilly (The Ohio State University, 1939)

1995-1999 recipients

1999
Gladys Shellabarger Eddy (University of Denver, 1937)
Dr. Eleanor M. Hadley (University of Washington, 1986)

1998
Dr. Agnes Marshall Gordon (The Ohio State University, 1925)

1997
Elizabeth Catherine Philp Elle (University of Oregon, 1938)

1995
Mary Maxwell Gates (University of Washington, 1949)